Technologies

Persistent Systems Q2 profit falls 25% on Nagarro deal costs; revenue up 30%

WhatsAppX
Representative image: software developers office computers

Representative image: Goumbik / Pixabay

Persistent Systems' July-September 2026 revenue rose to Rs 4,663.9 crore, but net profit fell 25.4% to about Rs 351.5 crore on Nagarro acquisition costs.

What Happened

Persistent Systems, the Pune-based software services company, reported a 25.4% fall in net profit for the July-September quarter even as revenue grew about 30%, with the drop driven by costs from its takeover of the German digital engineering firm Nagarro. In results announced on October 15, 2026, for the second quarter of the 2026-27 financial year, the company said revenue rose to Rs 4,663.9 crore, or $487.6 million, up 20.0% from a year earlier in dollar terms and 7.8% from the previous quarter. Net profit fell to about Rs 351.5 crore from Rs 471.5 crore a year earlier. The company booked acquisition-related expenses of Rs 185.34 crore for the Nagarro deal. Its shares fell about 4% after the results, according to market reports.

Key Facts

  • Revenue: Rs 4,663.9 crore ($487.6 million) for July-September 2026; up 20.0% year on year and 7.8% quarter on quarter in dollars.
  • Net profit: about Rs 351.5 crore, down 25.4% from Rs 471.5 crore a year earlier, and down about 27% from the previous quarter.
  • EBIT margin: 15%, down from 16.3% a year earlier.
  • Orders: total contract value of deals signed was $633.5 million.
  • Nagarro deal costs in the quarter: Rs 185.34 crore.
  • Nagarro stake: Persistent held about 94.04% of Nagarro's shares as of October 6, 2026, and plans to buy out the remaining minority holders after the deal closes.

Why It Matters

The quarter shows the two sides of a big acquisition. On the top line, Persistent's revenue grew 20% in dollar terms from a year earlier, and the Nagarro deal adds a sizeable new business. On the bottom line, buying a company costs money up front: advisory fees, financing and integration costs all hit profit before the benefits arrive. The fall in profit is therefore largely a deal effect rather than a sign that Persistent's own business has weakened, though investors will want to see margins recover.

Nagarro SE is a Germany-based digital engineering company. Bringing it under Persistent's control gives the Indian company more scale and a bigger bench of engineers to bid for large digital transformation and AI projects. Chief executive Sandeep Kalra has described the result of the takeover offer as a clear endorsement of the logic of combining the two companies.

The order book is the number to watch. Deals worth $633.5 million signed in the quarter give a view of future revenue, at a time when many clients are cautious about spending and are shifting budgets towards AI. The dip in EBIT margin to 15% from 16.3% reflects the cost of growth and of the acquisition. Brokerages will judge the stock on how quickly those margins return once Nagarro is fully integrated.

MeasureQ2 FY27Change
RevenueRs 4,663.9 crore ($487.6 million)+20.0% YoY in dollars
Net profitAbout Rs 351.5 crore-25.4% YoY
EBIT margin15%Down from 16.3%
Deals signed (TCV)$633.5 million-
Nagarro stakeAbout 94.04%As of October 6

Impact

Short-term: The share price fell about 4% after the results as investors weighed strong revenue against lower profit. Analysts said revenue beat forecasts but profit after tax missed.

Long-term: If Persistent integrates Nagarro well, it would gain a much larger presence through Nagarro's business. The risks are those of any large deal: integration costs, keeping key staff and clients, and returning margins to earlier levels.

Who is affected: Persistent and Nagarro employees, shareholders of both companies, their clients, and the wider Indian IT sector.

Key Takeaway

Persistent Systems' revenue rose about 30% to Rs 4,663.9 crore in July-September 2026, but profit fell 25.4% to about Rs 351.5 crore on Rs 185.34 crore of Nagarro deal costs.

Questions and Answers

Why did Persistent Systems' profit fall in Q2 FY27?

Net profit fell 25.4% to about Rs 351.5 crore mainly because of costs linked to its acquisition of Germany's Nagarro, including Rs 185.34 crore of acquisition-related expenses in the quarter.

How much revenue did Persistent Systems report?

Revenue was Rs 4,663.9 crore, or $487.6 million, for July-September 2026, up 20.0% from a year earlier in dollar terms and 7.8% from the previous quarter.

How much of Nagarro does Persistent own?

Persistent held about 94.04% of Nagarro's shares as of October 6, 2026, and plans to buy out the remaining shareholders after the deal closes.

How did Persistent's shares react?

The shares fell about 4% after the results, according to market reports, as investors weighed revenue growth against the drop in profit.

Disclaimer: Prepared by the Peepals newsroom from publicly available sources with AI assistance. Information is accurate to the best of our knowledge at the time of publication and may change. Images may be representative. Not professional advice. Report an error via our contact page.

PG

Sourced and fact-checked by the Peepals Global Editorial Team

Reported, fact-checked and published by the Peepals Global Editorial Team.

More from Peepals Business

The week's top stories, in your inbox. Free.

The most important, fact-checked stories from all seven publications, once a week.