Yes Bank Q2 profit up 65% to Rs 1,080 crore; AT1 bond ruling implies Rs 5,217 crore loss

Representative image: rupixen / Pixabay
Yes Bank's Q2 profit rose 65% to Rs 1,080 crore on 17 October 2026, but booking the Supreme Court's AT1 bond ruling would have meant a Rs 5,217 crore loss.
What Happened
Yes Bank reported a standalone net profit of Rs 1,080 crore for the July to September quarter of 2026-27 on Saturday, 17 October 2026, up 65% from Rs 654 crore a year earlier, helped by higher interest income and lower provisions. But the headline number leaves out the biggest issue facing the bank. On 15 October, the Supreme Court upheld a Bombay High Court ruling that set aside the bank's March 2020 write-down of Rs 8,415 crore of Additional Tier-1 (AT1) bonds. By the bank's own pro forma calculation, recognising that ruling would have turned the quarter's profit into a net loss of Rs 5,217 crore, and its auditors have issued a qualified conclusion on the results because of the judgment.
Key Facts
- Standalone net profit: Rs 1,080 crore in Q2 FY27, up 65% from Rs 654 crore; roughly flat on the previous quarter.
- Net interest income rose 22.7% to Rs 2,822 crore; operating profit rose 29.4% to Rs 1,678 crore.
- Asset quality: gross NPA 1.2%, net NPA 0.2%; total assets crossed Rs 5 lakh crore.
- Pro forma impact of the AT1 bond ruling: a Q2 net loss of Rs 5,217 crore and a half-year loss of Rs 4,146 crore.
- Capital: reported CRAR 14.5% and CET1 13.7%; pro forma CET1 falls to 11.4%.
- The bank says it respects the Supreme Court judgment and is examining it to assess the consequences.
Why It Matters
AT1 bonds are a special kind of bank debt designed to absorb losses when a bank is in trouble. When Yes Bank was rescued in March 2020, these bonds, worth Rs 8,415 crore, were written down to zero as part of the reconstruction. Bondholders went to court arguing the write-down was unlawful. The Bombay High Court agreed, and the Supreme Court's decision this week to uphold that ruling means the liability is back on the table.
That is why the quarterly results need to be read in two ways. On the reported numbers, Yes Bank is having one of its better periods since the rescue: interest income is growing fast, operating profit is up sharply and bad loans have fallen to very low levels. On the pro forma numbers, which show what happens if the court ruling is fully reflected, the bank swings to a large loss and its core equity capital ratio drops by more than two percentage points.
The auditors' qualified conclusion is an unusual and important signal. It tells investors that the reviewers could not sign off on the results without flagging that a material item, the AT1 liability, has not been accounted for. Shareholders will want to know how and when the bank will book the impact, and whether it will need to raise fresh capital to rebuild its buffers. A pro forma CET1 of 11.4%, down from 13.7%, leaves the bank less room to grow.
The ruling had already hit the stock. Earlier this week, Yes Bank shares fell about 14.5% after the Supreme Court restored the AT1 bonds. The results now put a number on the damage, and Monday's trading will show whether investors think the worst is priced in.
| Measure | Reported Q2 FY27 | With AT1 ruling (pro forma) |
|---|---|---|
| Net result for the quarter | Profit of Rs 1,080 crore | Loss of Rs 5,217 crore |
| CET1 ratio | 13.7% | 11.4% |
| Half-year net result | Profit of about Rs 2,151 crore | Loss of Rs 4,146 crore |
Impact
Short-term: The stock is likely to stay volatile as investors weigh strong operating numbers against the unbooked AT1 liability. Management will face questions on the timing of any provision and on capital plans.
Long-term: Paying back or reinstating the AT1 bonds will weaken the bank's capital and may force it to raise money, which could dilute existing shareholders. For India's banking system more widely, the case sets a precedent on how far regulators can go in writing down such bonds during a rescue.
Who is affected: Yes Bank shareholders, including large investors and retail holders; the AT1 bondholders, who stand to recover their money; and other banks and investors in AT1 bonds, whose risk will now be priced differently.
Key Takeaway
Yes Bank's 65% jump in quarterly profit to Rs 1,080 crore is overshadowed by the Supreme Court's AT1 bond ruling, which on the bank's own reckoning would have meant a Rs 5,217 crore loss and a lower capital cushion.
Questions and Answers
What were Yes Bank's Q2 FY27 results?
The bank reported a standalone net profit of Rs 1,080 crore for July to September 2026, up 65% from Rs 654 crore a year earlier, with net interest income up 22.7% to Rs 2,822 crore and gross NPA at 1.2%.
What is the Yes Bank AT1 bond case?
In March 2020, during Yes Bank's rescue, Rs 8,415 crore of AT1 bonds were written down to zero. Bondholders challenged this. The Bombay High Court set the write-down aside, and on 15 October 2026 the Supreme Court upheld that ruling.
How would the AT1 ruling affect Yes Bank's numbers?
The bank's pro forma figures show that recognising the ruling would turn its Q2 profit into a Rs 5,217 crore loss, and cut its CET1 capital ratio from 13.7% to 11.4%.
Why did Yes Bank's auditors qualify the results?
Because the impact of the Supreme Court's AT1 bond judgment has not been booked in the reported numbers, the auditors issued a qualified conclusion flagging that material item.
Disclaimer: Prepared by the Peepals newsroom from publicly available sources with AI assistance. Information is accurate to the best of our knowledge at the time of publication and may change. Images may be representative. Not professional advice. Report an error via our contact page.
Sourced and fact-checked by the Peepals Global Editorial Team
Reported, fact-checked and published by the Peepals Global Editorial Team.









