Lenskart share price hits record as Q2 profit more than doubles to Rs 232 crore

Representative image: topeasokere / Pixabay
Lenskart shares rose as much as 11.1% to a record Rs 767.4 on 5 November 2026 after Q2 profit more than doubled to about Rs 232 crore on 32.5% revenue growth.
What Happened
Shares of eyewear retailer Lenskart Solutions jumped as much as 11.1% to an all-time high of Rs 767.4 on the BSE on Thursday, 5 November 2026, a day after the company reported that its profit more than doubled in the July to September quarter. Lenskart said on Wednesday, 4 November, that its profit after tax for the second quarter of 2026-27 rose to about Rs 232 crore, from Rs 103.5 crore a year earlier according to one report, while revenue from operations grew 32.5% to Rs 2,845 crore. Same-store sales in India grew 20.8%, against 14.8% a year earlier, and the company added 143 net new stores in India during the quarter, 94 of them in Tier 2 and smaller markets.
Key Facts
- Share price: up as much as 11.1% to a record Rs 767.4 on the BSE on 5 November.
- Revenue from operations: Rs 2,845 crore, up 32.5% on the year.
- Profit after tax: about Rs 232 crore, more than double a year earlier; some reports give a slightly different consolidated figure of Rs 227 crore.
- EBITDA: Rs 624 crore, up 46.6%, a margin of 21.9%. On a pre-Ind AS 116 basis, which strips out the accounting effect of store leases, the margin rose to 13.8% from 11.1%.
- India same-store sales growth: 20.8%, up from 14.8%.
- Stores: 143 net new in India, taking the domestic count to 2,868 and the global network to 3,624.
- International business: revenue up 29.5% to Rs 1,201 crore, with EBITDA up 86.8% to Rs 127 crore.
Why It Matters
Lenskart's results gave the market three things it likes to see in a consumer retailer at the same time: fast sales growth, rising profit margins and expansion that is paying off. Same-store sales, which measure growth at shops open for at least a year, rose faster than a year ago. That suggests the growth is not just coming from opening new outlets but from more customers and higher spending at existing ones. Analysts quoted in reports also pointed to better pricing and more in-house manufacturing as reasons for the wider margins.
The shape of the expansion matters too. Two out of every three new Indian stores in the quarter opened in Tier 2 and smaller towns, which shows where the company sees its next customers: outside the big metros. The company's investor slides also set out a path towards 10,000 stores.
For the stock, the jump to a record high reflects how far expectations had to be beaten. A rally of this size also raises the bar for the next set of results. Readers should note that past moves say nothing certain about future ones.
Peepals calculation: Of the 143 net new stores Lenskart opened in India in the quarter, 94 were in Tier 2 and smaller markets, or about 66% (94 ÷ 143 ≈ 0.66). With 2,868 stores in India out of 3,624 worldwide, the international network stands at 756 stores (3,624 − 2,868), about a fifth of the total. The reported EBITDA margin checks out: Rs 624 crore ÷ Rs 2,845 crore ≈ 21.9%. Our calculation from the reported figures.
| Measure | Q2 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | Rs 2,845 crore (up 32.5%) |
| Profit after tax | About Rs 232 crore (more than doubled) |
| EBITDA | Rs 624 crore (21.9% margin) |
| India same-store sales growth | 20.8% |
| India stores | 2,868 |
Impact
Short-term: The results pushed the stock to a record, and the strong same-store numbers are likely to keep attention on how Lenskart performs over the festive and wedding season in the third quarter.
Long-term: If the company keeps opening most of its stores in smaller towns while holding margins, it could reshape eyewear retail outside the metros. Its in-house manufacturing push also affects suppliers of frames and lenses.
Who is affected: Lenskart shareholders and employees; local opticians competing with organised chains in smaller towns; and customers in Tier 2 cities who are getting more branded stores nearby.
Key Takeaway
Lenskart's profit more than doubled to about Rs 232 crore on 32.5% revenue growth in Q2 FY27, and its shares hit a record Rs 767.4, with two-thirds of its new Indian stores opening in smaller towns.
Questions and Answers
Why did Lenskart share price rise on 5 November 2026?
The shares jumped as much as 11.1% to a record Rs 767.4 on the BSE after the company reported that its second-quarter profit more than doubled to about Rs 232 crore and revenue grew 32.5% to Rs 2,845 crore.
What were Lenskart's Q2 FY27 results?
Revenue from operations was Rs 2,845 crore, up 32.5%; profit after tax was about Rs 232 crore, more than double a year earlier; and EBITDA was Rs 624 crore, a 21.9% margin.
How many stores does Lenskart have?
After adding 143 net new stores in India in the quarter, Lenskart has 2,868 stores in India and 3,624 worldwide.
How fast are Lenskart's existing stores growing?
India same-store sales grew 20.8% in the quarter, up from 14.8% a year earlier.
Disclaimer: Prepared by the Peepals newsroom from publicly available sources with AI assistance. Information is accurate to the best of our knowledge at the time of publication and may change. Images may be representative. Not professional advice. Report an error via our contact page.
By Rohit Sharma, Markets AnalystCovers Markets Watch and more for Peepals Business. All stories by Rohit Sharma
Salesforce to buy Cresta, reportedly for $2.7 billion, to add AI voice agents
Uttar Pradesh opens eastern paddy buying: Rs 16,000 crore for growers by February
Get the day's stories in your inbox
Peepals Weekly: the week decoded, free. One email a week, unsubscribe in one click.
Rohit Sharma is a pen name of the Peepals Global Editorial Team, which researches, fact-checks and publishes every story. The portrait is an illustration.









