Start-ups & Opportunities

Global venture funding hits $170.9 billion; India at six-quarter low

WhatsAppX
Representative image: startup team meeting whiteboard

Representative image: Pexels / Pixabay

Global venture investment reached $170.9 billion in Q3 2026, driven by AI megadeals, KPMG said on October 14, while India's fell to a six-quarter low of $2.6 billion.

What Happened

Global venture capital investment reached $170.9 billion across 8,341 deals in the July to September quarter of 2026, with very large artificial intelligence deals taking a big share, according to KPMG's Venture Pulse report released on October 14, 2026. India did not share in the boom: KPMG said venture investment in Indian start-ups fell to $2.6 billion in the quarter, the lowest in six quarters. A separate count by data firm Crunchbase put global funding at about $159 billion, with AI companies taking 64% and a record 27 rounds of $1 billion or more.

Key Facts

  • KPMG: global venture investment of $170.9 billion across 8,341 deals in Q3 2026; $728.3 billion in the first nine months of the year.
  • The Americas drew $101.2 billion, including $98.4 billion in the United States.
  • Asia attracted $39.8 billion across 2,698 deals, of which China accounted for $27.2 billion.
  • Europe's investment rose to $28.4 billion from $26.5 billion, its highest in sixteen quarters.
  • India's venture investment fell to $2.6 billion, a six-quarter low, according to KPMG.
  • Crunchbase: about $159 billion globally in Q3, down 25% from Q2 but up 53% from a year earlier; AI companies raised about $102 billion, or 64%.
  • Crunchbase counted a record 27 companies raising $1 billion or more in a single round, taking around a third of all venture money in the quarter.

Why It Matters

Venture capital is the money investors put into young, fast-growing companies in exchange for a share of ownership. Where it flows shows which industries and countries investors believe will produce the next big companies. Right now, the answer is overwhelmingly artificial intelligence, and overwhelmingly the United States.

The two reports measure slightly differently, which is why their totals differ, but they agree on the main trend: a small number of AI companies are raising enormous sums, while many other start-ups compete for what remains. When a third of all venture money goes to 27 companies, it becomes harder for smaller firms, including most Indian start-ups, to raise capital on good terms.

For India, the KPMG figure is a warning sign. At $2.6 billion, Indian venture investment in the quarter was a small fraction of China's $27.2 billion and Europe's $28.4 billion. The biggest cheques of the quarter went to companies building large AI models, a field in which India has relatively few start-ups; most Indian start-ups work on applications, consumer services and business software.

There is opportunity in the picture too. Large global investment in AI creates demand for engineering talent, data services and AI applications, areas where Indian founders and companies are active. Indian start-ups that build useful AI tools for specific industries, or serve global customers, are better placed to attract international funds than those depending only on the domestic market.

RegionQ3 2026 venture investment (KPMG)
Global$170.9 billion
Americas$101.2 billion (US $98.4 billion)
Asia$39.8 billion (China $27.2 billion)
Europe$28.4 billion
India$2.6 billion, a six-quarter low

Impact

Short-term: Indian founders seeking funding are likely to face cautious investors and tougher terms, especially outside AI. Global AI companies will keep drawing the largest rounds.

Long-term: If the concentration in AI persists, countries and start-ups with strengths in AI models, chips and infrastructure will capture most venture money. India's ability to attract a larger share will depend on whether its start-ups can build competitive AI products for global markets.

Who is affected: Indian and global start-up founders, venture investors, employees of start-ups, and policymakers trying to grow their countries' innovation ecosystems.

Key Takeaway

Global venture funding stayed strong in Q3 2026 at $170.9 billion, led by AI megadeals in the US, while India's share shrank to a six-quarter low of $2.6 billion, according to KPMG.

Questions and Answers

How much venture capital was invested globally in Q3 2026?

About $170.9 billion across 8,341 deals, according to KPMG's Venture Pulse report released on October 14, 2026. Crunchbase, using a different method, counted about $159 billion.

How much did Indian start-ups raise in Q3 2026?

KPMG says venture investment in India fell to $2.6 billion in the quarter, the lowest in six quarters.

Why is AI attracting so much venture money?

Investors are betting that AI companies will become the next generation of large technology firms. Crunchbase found AI companies took about 64% of global venture funding in Q3, with 27 companies raising $1 billion or more in single rounds.

Why do KPMG and Crunchbase give different totals?

They use different data sources and rules for which deals to count and how to classify them, so their totals differ even though both show AI dominating and the US taking the largest share.

Disclaimer: Prepared by the Peepals newsroom from publicly available sources with AI assistance. Information is accurate to the best of our knowledge at the time of publication and may change. Images may be representative. Not professional advice. Report an error via our contact page.

PG

Sourced and fact-checked by the Peepals Global Editorial Team

Reported, fact-checked and published by the Peepals Global Editorial Team.

More from Peepals Global

The week's top stories, in your inbox. Free.

The most important, fact-checked stories from all seven publications, once a week.