Life & Style

Gen Z lets AI advise, not decide: 70% fine with suggestions, 49% with AI choices

WhatsAppX
Representative image: young people using smartphones

Representative image: ClickerHappy / Pixabay

A Rukam Capital-YouGov survey of 4,002 Indians aged 18-29, reported in October 2026, found 70% accept AI suggestions but only 49% would let AI decide.

What Happened

Young Indians are happy to let artificial intelligence advise them but not to let it decide for them, according to a consumer study by investment firm Rukam Capital carried out with market research company YouGov and reported in the second week of October 2026. The study, titled "Gen Z: A Deep Dive into India's Most Influential Consumer Cohort", surveyed 4,002 people aged 18 to 29 across 18 states. It found that about 70% are comfortable with AI recommending products and services, while only 49% would let AI make a decision without their approval.

Key Facts

  • The survey covered 4,002 respondents aged 18 to 29 in 18 Indian states and was conducted by Rukam Capital with YouGov.
  • About 70% said they are comfortable with AI recommending products and services.
  • Only 49% would accept AI making decisions on their behalf without their final approval.
  • Nearly six in ten use AI at least sometimes when researching what to buy, mostly to compare options, assess products and check prices.
  • Reports of the study put AI use at 66% for health and wellbeing questions, 63% for career guidance and 62% for money decisions.
  • Concern about fake content and deepfakes is leading many young buyers to check sellers and claims before they trust them.
  • The study also reports that 82% of respondents want brands to be transparent and 51% put quality first.

Why It Matters

The findings describe a generation that has absorbed AI into ordinary life faster than most older Indians, yet still wants a hand on the wheel. Asking a chatbot which phone to buy, how to plan a workout or what course to take next is now routine for many 18 to 29 year olds. Handing over the final call is not. For young readers, that gap is a healthy instinct: AI tools can be wrong, can be shaped by advertising, and do not carry responsibility for the outcome.

The health, career and money figures are the most striking. Two in three respondents said they use AI for wellbeing questions and more than six in ten for career and financial choices. These are areas where a wrong answer can be costly, so the study's finding that young people verify sellers and claims, and worry about fakes, matters as much as the headline adoption numbers.

For brands and start-ups selling to young India, the message is equally clear. Clever influencer campaigns and AI-driven product suggestions only go so far with this group. Transparency and quality, cited by large majorities, appear to decide the final purchase.

FindingShare of respondents
Comfortable with AI recommending productsAbout 70%
Would let AI decide without approval49%
Use AI for health and wellbeing questions66%
Use AI for career guidance63%
Use AI for financial decisions62%

Impact

Short-term: Expect more AI shopping assistants and comparison tools aimed at young users this festive season, and more emphasis on clear product information.

Long-term: If young Indians keep AI as an adviser rather than a decision-maker, products that explain their suggestions and leave the final choice to the user are likely to win their trust.

Who is affected: Students and young workers, brands and e-commerce platforms targeting them, and makers of AI assistants.

Key Takeaway

India's Gen Z widely uses AI to research purchases, health, careers and money, but most still want to make the final decision themselves.

Questions and Answers

Who carried out the study and how many people did it cover?

Investment firm Rukam Capital ran it with YouGov, surveying 4,002 people aged 18 to 29 across 18 Indian states.

Do young Indians trust AI to make decisions for them?

Mostly not. About 70% are comfortable with AI recommendations, but only 49% would let AI decide without their approval.

What do young people use AI for besides shopping?

Reports of the study say 66% use it for health and wellbeing questions, 63% for career guidance and 62% for financial decisions.

What should a young user keep in mind when using AI for big decisions?

Treat it as a starting point: check the source of any advice, verify sellers and claims, and keep the final choice for yourself, especially on health and money.

Disclaimer: Prepared by the Peepals newsroom from publicly available sources with AI assistance. Information is accurate to the best of our knowledge at the time of publication and may change. Images may be representative. Not professional advice. Report an error via our contact page.

PG

Sourced and fact-checked by the Peepals Global Editorial Team

Reported, fact-checked and published by the Peepals Global Editorial Team.

More from Peepals Yuva

The week's top stories, in your inbox. Free.

The most important, fact-checked stories from all seven publications, once a week.