Education

Bangladesh HSC result 2026: pass rate falls to 52.12%, GPA-5 drops

By Kabir SethiEducation Correspondent, Peepals Yuva
WhatsAppX
Representative image: students exam hall

Representative image: WOKANDAPIX / Pixabay

Bangladesh's HSC 2026 results, out October 31, show a 52.12% pass rate, down from 58.83%, and 40,084 GPA-5 holders against 69,097 in 2025.

What Happened

Bangladesh published the results of its 2026 Higher Secondary Certificate (HSC) and equivalent examinations on Saturday, October 31, 2026, and the overall pass rate fell to 52.12% across the country's 11 education boards, down from 58.83% in 2025. The number of students who earned the top grade, GPA-5, dropped to 40,084 from 69,097 a year earlier. According to one report, 646,685 of the 1,240,978 candidates who sat the examinations passed. The Dhaka Education Board recorded the highest pass rate at 61.80%, and the Barisal Board the lowest among the general boards at 44.84%.

Key Facts

  • Results published: October 31, 2026, after the release date was moved by two days.
  • Overall pass rate: 52.12%, down 6.71 percentage points from 58.83% in 2025.
  • GPA-5 achievers: 40,084, down from 69,097 in 2025, a fall of 29,013.
  • Candidates: one report gives 1,240,978 examinees and 646,685 passes; most reports put registrations at about 1,270,583.
  • Board results: Dhaka 61.80% (highest), Madrasah board 61.07%, Technical board 49.43%, Barisal 44.84% (lowest among general boards).
  • Re-scrutiny of answer scripts: applications open from November 1 to November 7, 2026.

Why It Matters

The HSC is Bangladesh's equivalent of the Class 12 board examination in India. It decides who can enter university, medical and engineering colleges, and many jobs. A pass rate of about 52% means that nearly half of the students who sat the examination did not pass this year, which is a large group of young people whose plans for higher education are now delayed.

The fall is steep in both measures. The pass rate dropped by more than six percentage points, and the number of students with the top GPA-5 grade fell by around 42%. In Bangladesh, GPA-5 is the grade most students aim for, because it gives them the best chance in admission tests at public universities. A smaller group of top scorers means tougher competition for those seats.

The release itself drew attention. The publication date was moved by two days. One report said education ministry and board sources linked the change to complications over obtaining the prime minister's consent to publish the results, an account that the education minister's office disputed. In any case, the shift added to the anxiety of students waiting for their marks.

For Indian readers, Bangladesh's results are a useful comparison point. Both countries run large public board examinations at the end of Class 12, and both face the same questions: whether falling pass rates reflect tougher marking, learning losses, or a change in policy, and how students who fail can get a second chance quickly.

BoardPass rate 2026
Dhaka61.80%
Madrasah61.07%
Technical49.43%
Barisal44.84%
All 11 boards52.12% (2025: 58.83%)

Impact

Short-term: Students who are unhappy with their marks can apply for re-scrutiny from November 1 to November 7, 2026. University admission tests will now be more competitive at the top, with fewer GPA-5 holders but still far more applicants than seats.

Long-term: A sharp fall in pass rates is likely to lead to debate about marking standards and teaching quality, and pressure on the government to explain the change. If it reflects stricter marking, future results may stabilise at this lower level; if it reflects learning gaps, schools and colleges will need support to close them.

Who is affected: More than 12 lakh higher secondary candidates and their families; colleges and universities in Bangladesh that admit them; and coaching centres preparing students for admission tests.

What students should do next: Those who are unsure of their grades should check them on their board's official result system and decide quickly whether to apply for re-scrutiny within the November 1 to 7 window.

Key Takeaway

Bangladesh's 2026 HSC and equivalent pass rate fell to 52.12% from 58.83%, and GPA-5 holders dropped to 40,084 from 69,097, in results published on October 31, 2026, with re-scrutiny open from November 1 to 7.

Questions and Answers

What is the HSC result 2026 pass rate in Bangladesh?

The overall pass rate for the 2026 HSC and equivalent examinations across Bangladesh's 11 education boards is 52.12%, down from 58.83% in 2025. The results were published on October 31, 2026.

How many students got GPA-5 in the HSC 2026 results?

40,084 students secured GPA-5, the top grade, in 2026, compared with 69,097 in 2025.

Which education board had the highest HSC pass rate in 2026?

The Dhaka Education Board had the highest pass rate, at 61.80%. The Barisal Board had the lowest among the general boards, at 44.84%.

Can students apply for re-scrutiny of HSC 2026 results?

Yes. Applications for re-scrutiny of answer scripts are open from November 1 to November 7, 2026, through the education boards' official process.

Disclaimer: Prepared by the Peepals newsroom from publicly available sources with AI assistance. Information is accurate to the best of our knowledge at the time of publication and may change. Images may be representative. Not professional advice. Report an error via our contact page.

By Kabir Sethi, Education CorrespondentCovers Education and more for Peepals Yuva. All stories by Kabir Sethi

Get the day's stories in your inbox

Peepals Weekly: the week decoded, free. One email a week, unsubscribe in one click.

Kabir Sethi is a pen name of the Peepals Global Editorial Team, which researches, fact-checks and publishes every story. The portrait is an illustration.

More from Peepals Yuva

The week's top stories, in your inbox. Free.

The most important, fact-checked stories from all seven publications, once a week.