Start-ups & Opportunities

UP Police constable final result out for 32,679 posts; 4,481 women selected

WhatsAppX
Representative image: notice board papers

Representative image: Darkmoon_Art / Pixabay

Uttar Pradesh Police declared the final result for 32,679 constable posts on October 14, 2026; 4,481 women are among those selected.

What Happened

The Uttar Pradesh Police Recruitment and Promotion Board (UPPRPB) declared the final result of its constable recruitment for 32,679 posts on Wednesday, October 14, 2026, ending a selection process that began with a notification at the start of the year. The merit lists, published separately by force and gender, are available on the board's official website, uppbpb.gov.in. The posts cover civil police, armed police and PAC, the Special Security Force, women's battalions, mounted police and jail warders. According to reports of the result, 4,481 women are among those selected. For thousands of young people across the state, many of whom had passed only Class 12, the result marks entry into a permanent government job.

Key Facts

  • Recruiting body: Uttar Pradesh Police Recruitment and Promotion Board (UPPRPB).
  • Total vacancies: 32,679 constable and equivalent posts.
  • Final result declared: October 14, 2026, on uppbpb.gov.in.
  • Posts as notified: 10,469 civil police, 15,131 PAC and armed police, 1,341 Special Security Force, 2,282 women's battalion, 71 mounted police, 3,279 male jail warders and 106 female jail warders.
  • Women selected: 4,481, according to reports of the result.
  • Earlier stage: 76,184 candidates cleared the written exam in July 2026 and moved to document verification and physical tests.
  • The recruitment was notified at the end of December 2025, with applications open until January 30, 2026.

Why It Matters

Police recruitment in Uttar Pradesh is one of the largest job opportunities for young people in the country. The state has India's largest population, and a constable's post offers what many young people in small towns and villages want most: a permanent salary, job security, a pension and social respect. Each large police recruitment draws lakhs of applicants, so a final result covering more than 32,000 posts touches families in every district.

The pace of the process also matters. A recruitment that moved from notification in December 2025, to a written exam in mid-2026, to physical tests and a final list in October 2026 shows a process completed within the year. For aspirants, timely results reduce the long wait that keeps many young people in limbo, preparing for years without knowing whether a job will come.

The selection of 4,481 women adds to the number of women in the state's police force. More women constables help police stations deal with cases involving women and children, and the state has set aside a separate women's battalion among the posts.

ForcePosts
Civil police10,469
PAC and armed police15,131
Special Security Force1,341
Women's battalion2,282
Jail warders (male and female)3,385
Mounted police71

Impact

Short-term: Selected candidates should download the merit list, check their roll number and category, and follow the board's official notices on the remaining formalities and joining. Candidates who were not selected can check their marks and cut-offs to plan for the next recruitment.

Long-term: Filling more than 32,000 posts will strengthen policing across Uttar Pradesh, including law and order, prisons and security duties. Regular, time-bound recruitment also encourages young people to prepare for government jobs with more confidence.

Who is affected: The selected candidates and their families, aspirants who did not make the list, coaching centres that train for police exams, and the Uttar Pradesh Police, which gains a large number of new personnel.

Key Takeaway

Uttar Pradesh has declared the final result of its 32,679-post police constable recruitment on October 14, 2026, with 4,481 women among those selected and merit lists available on uppbpb.gov.in.

Questions and Answers

Where can I check the UP Police constable final result?

The Uttar Pradesh Police Recruitment and Promotion Board has published the merit lists on its official website, uppbpb.gov.in, separately by force and gender.

How many posts were filled in the UP Police constable recruitment?

The recruitment was for 32,679 posts across civil police, PAC and armed police, Special Security Force, women's battalions, mounted police and jail warders.

How many women were selected in the UP Police constable result?

According to reports of the result, 4,481 women candidates were selected.

What should selected candidates do next?

They should confirm their name and category in the merit list and follow the board's official notices for the remaining steps before joining, as instructions are issued only through uppbpb.gov.in.

Disclaimer: Prepared by the Peepals newsroom from publicly available sources with AI assistance. Information is accurate to the best of our knowledge at the time of publication and may change. Images may be representative. Not professional advice. Report an error via our contact page.

PG

Sourced and fact-checked by the Peepals Global Editorial Team

Reported, fact-checked and published by the Peepals Global Editorial Team.

More from Peepals Yuva

The week's top stories, in your inbox. Free.

The most important, fact-checked stories from all seven publications, once a week.