Local & Agriculture

Coal India supplies record 70.3 million tonnes in October, output up 19%

By Arjun MehtaSenior Business Editor, Peepals Business
WhatsAppX
Representative image: coal mine excavator

Representative image: 652234 / Pixabay

Coal India's supplies hit a record 70.3 million tonnes in October 2026, the first month above 70 MT, as output rose 19.3% to 67.2 MT, provisional data show.

What Happened

Coal India's coal supplies crossed 70 million tonnes in a month for the first time in October 2026, reaching a record 70.3 million tonnes (MT), up 18.7% from 59.2 MT a year earlier, according to provisional figures the state-run miner filed with the stock exchanges on Sunday, November 1, 2026. Production rose 19.3% to about 67.2 MT from 56.4 MT. The strong month lifted the company's dispatches for April to October to 454.6 MT, up 9.2%, but its cumulative production for the seven months was only 0.7% higher than a year earlier, at 388.2 MT against 385.5 MT.

Key Facts

  • October 2026 offtake (dispatches): 70.3 MT, a monthly record and the first time above 70 MT, up 18.7% from 59.2 MT.
  • October 2026 production: about 67.2 MT (67.24 MT in one report), up 19.3% from 56.4 MT.
  • April to October 2026 offtake: 454.6 MT, up 9.2%.
  • April to October 2026 production: 388.2 MT, up 0.7% from 385.5 MT.
  • First half of 2026-27: supplies to the power sector were 302.80 MT, against 285.40 MT a year earlier, according to earlier company figures.
  • Subsidiary Bharat Coking Coal: October output of 2.86 MT against 2.67 MT; April to October output of 16.64 MT, down 9.7%.
  • All figures are provisional.

Why It Matters

Coal India is a major supplier of fuel to India's power stations, as its own power-sector dispatch figures show. Its monthly supply figures are therefore a direct reading of how much fuel is reaching power stations, steel plants, cement factories and other industries. A record 70.3 MT in a single month shows demand from these users picking up sharply after the monsoon months, when mining slows and power demand often eases.

The gap between dispatches and production is worth noting. In October, Coal India sent out about 3.1 MT more coal than it mined. That means it drew coal from the stocks piled at its mines, which had built up earlier. Over the first half of the year, the company says it liquidated 63 MT of pithead stock. Moving older stock to users helps keep power plants supplied, but it cannot go on indefinitely without production rising to match.

That is the cautionary part of the numbers. October's production jump was strong, but for the seven months from April, output is almost flat, up just 0.7%. If demand stays high through winter and into the summer peak, Coal India will need production to keep growing at October's pace to avoid running down stocks too far.

MeasureOctober 2026October 2025Change
Offtake70.3 MT59.2 MT+18.7%
Production67.2 MT56.4 MT+19.3%
April-October offtake454.6 MTNot stated+9.2%
April-October production388.2 MT385.5 MT+0.7%

For the wider economy, higher coal dispatches are a sign of busier factories and stronger electricity use,. For the power sector, the larger dispatches in the first half, up from 285.40 MT to 302.80 MT, point to healthier fuel supply going into winter.

Impact

Short-term: Power stations and industrial users get more coal heading into the winter months, which should ease supply concerns. The strong October data also adds to the positive run of monthly economic indicators released on November 1.

Long-term: To sustain supply at this level, Coal India needs production growth to catch up with dispatches. Its performance over the rest of the year will matter for electricity reliability during next summer's peak demand.

Who is affected: Power generators and electricity consumers, steel, cement and aluminium makers, Coal India's workers and coal-mining regions, and the company's shareholders.

Key Takeaway

Coal India's dispatches hit a record 70.3 million tonnes in October 2026, the first month above 70 MT, as production jumped 19.3%, though output for the year so far is up only 0.7%.

Questions and Answers

How much coal did Coal India supply in October 2026?

Coal India's offtake was a record 70.3 million tonnes in October 2026, up 18.7% from 59.2 MT a year earlier and the first month above 70 MT.

How much coal did Coal India produce in October 2026?

Production rose 19.3% to about 67.2 million tonnes, from 56.4 MT in October 2025, according to provisional data.

How is Coal India doing for the year so far?

From April to October 2026, dispatches rose 9.2% to 454.6 MT, but production was up only 0.7% at 388.2 MT.

Why were dispatches higher than production?

Coal India supplied about 3.1 MT more than it mined in October by drawing on coal stocks at its mines, which it has been reducing this year.

Disclaimer: Prepared by the Peepals newsroom from publicly available sources with AI assistance. Information is accurate to the best of our knowledge at the time of publication and may change. Images may be representative. Not professional advice. Report an error via our contact page.

By Arjun Mehta, Senior Business EditorCovers Start-ups & Opportunities and more for Peepals Business. All stories by Arjun Mehta

Get the day's stories in your inbox

Peepals Weekly: the week decoded, free. One email a week, unsubscribe in one click.

Arjun Mehta is a pen name of the Peepals Global Editorial Team, which researches, fact-checks and publishes every story. The portrait is an illustration.

More from Peepals Business

The week's top stories, in your inbox. Free.

The most important, fact-checked stories from all seven publications, once a week.