Markets Watch

J&J beats Q3 estimates, lifts 2026 outlook; shares slip on talc charge, device sales

WhatsAppX
Representative image: stock market trading screen

Representative image: StockSnap / Pixabay

J&J's Q3 2026 sales rose 5.9% to $25.4 billion and it raised guidance on October 13, but a talc-linked charge and weak device sales pushed shares down 2.5%.

What Happened

Johnson & Johnson reported third-quarter 2026 sales of $25.4 billion on Tuesday, October 13, 2026, up 5.9 per cent from a year earlier, and raised its full-year forecasts, but its shares fell about 2.5 per cent in pre-market trading in New York. Adjusted earnings came in at $2.59 a share, ahead of most analyst estimates, while reported earnings fell to 9 cents a share because of a one-time special charge linked to the company's proposed resolution of talc litigation, its acquisition of Firefly Bio and a collaboration with Sail Biomedicines. Investors focused on weaker growth in the company's medical devices business, which the chief executive said fell short of expectations.

Key Facts

  • Third-quarter sales: $25.4 billion, up 5.9 per cent reported and 6.0 per cent on an operational basis.
  • Adjusted earnings per share: $2.59, compared with $2.80 a year earlier, and above the consensus estimate of about $2.51 to $2.53.
  • Reported earnings per share: $0.09, after a special charge tied to the proposed talc litigation resolution, the Firefly Bio deal and the Sail Biomedicines collaboration.
  • Innovative Medicine (pharmaceuticals) sales rose 7.7 per cent to $16.76 billion.
  • MedTech operational sales grew 2.5 per cent; chief executive Joaquin Duato said the segment fell short of the company's expectations.
  • 2026 guidance raised: adjusted earnings of $11.05 to $11.15 a share (midpoint up 6 cents to $11.10) and sales of $101.0 billion to $101.4 billion.
  • Shares fell about 2.5 per cent before the market opened.

Why It Matters

As one of the first big healthcare companies to report, J&J is watched as an early signal for the sector this US earnings season. Its results show a split that investors are watching across healthcare: prescription drugs are growing strongly, while medical devices are slower. In J&J's case, the drug business more than made up for weakness in parts of MedTech, which is why the company could raise its full-year outlook even as one division disappointed.

The market reaction shows that a beat on adjusted earnings is not always enough. The large gap between adjusted earnings of $2.59 a share and reported earnings of 9 cents reflects one-off charges, chiefly linked to the long-running talc lawsuits. Investors tend to look through such charges, but they also ask whether a proposed legal settlement will hold and how much it will finally cost. Combined with slower device sales, that was enough to push the shares down despite better guidance.

For Indian investors, J&J matters as a benchmark for global pharma and medtech valuations, and its results feed into how international funds view the healthcare sector. Strong drug sales and weak device sales are signals that analysts also apply when judging pharmaceutical and medical equipment companies listed in India.

| MeasureQ3 2026 |
| Sales$25.4 billion (up 5.9%) |
| Adjusted EPS$2.59 |
| Reported EPS$0.09 |
| Innovative Medicine sales$16.76 billion (up 7.7%) |
| MedTech operational growth2.5% |

Impact

Short-term: J&J shares opened under pressure as investors weighed the talc-related charge and soft device sales against higher guidance.

Long-term: The company's outlook now depends more heavily on its drug pipeline, while it works to revive MedTech growth and settle talc claims.

Who is affected: J&J shareholders and employees, healthcare investors and funds, patients and hospitals using its drugs and devices, and talc litigation claimants.

Key Takeaway

J&J beat third-quarter 2026 profit estimates and raised its full-year forecast on October 13, but a talc-related charge and weak device sales sent its shares lower.

Questions and Answers

How did Johnson & Johnson do in the third quarter of 2026?

Sales rose 5.9 per cent to $25.4 billion and adjusted earnings were $2.59 a share, above analyst estimates, while reported earnings were 9 cents a share after one-time charges.

Why did J&J's reported profit fall so sharply?

It took a special charge linked to its proposed resolution of talc litigation, the acquisition of Firefly Bio and a collaboration with Sail Biomedicines.

Did J&J change its 2026 outlook?

Yes. It raised adjusted earnings guidance to $11.05 to $11.15 a share and set sales guidance at $101.0 billion to $101.4 billion.

Why did J&J shares fall after the results?

Shares slipped about 2.5 per cent in pre-market trading as investors focused on the large one-time charge and slower growth in medical devices.

Disclaimer: Prepared by the Peepals newsroom from publicly available sources with AI assistance. Information is accurate to the best of our knowledge at the time of publication and may change. Images may be representative. Not professional advice. Report an error via our contact page.

PG

Sourced and fact-checked by the Peepals Global Editorial Team

Reported, fact-checked and published by the Peepals Global Editorial Team.

More from Peepals Business

The week's top stories, in your inbox. Free.

The most important, fact-checked stories from all seven publications, once a week.