Life & Style

Backyard ultra world record: Belgian pair run 124 laps, share the mark

By Rhea MalhotraDigital Life Writer, Peepals Yuva
WhatsAppX
Representative image: trail runners on a forest path

Representative image: jwvein / Pixabay

Belgium's Merijn Geerts and Ivo Steyaert set a backyard ultra record of 124 laps, about 516 miles each, at the 2026 World Team Championship won by the US.

What Happened

Belgian runners Merijn Geerts and Ivo Steyaert set a new world record in the backyard ultra format at the 2026 Backyard Ultra World Team Championship, each completing 124 laps, or "yards", before choosing to stop together. Reports published on 22 October 2026 said the pair ran about 516 miles (roughly 830 km) each over five days. The United States won the team title with 1,120 yards, and because the last two runners stopped on the same lap, there was no individual winner.

Key Facts

  • Merijn Geerts and Ivo Steyaert of Belgium each completed 124 yards, beating the previous record of 119 set by Australia's Phil Gore in 2025.
  • The 124 laps add up to about 516 miles each; reported kilometre figures range from about 824 to 831 km because of different conversions.
  • The pair finished their 124th lap together and did not start the next one, which ended the race after five days.
  • Under backyard ultra rules, if the last two runners both drop out on the same lap, no winner is declared.
  • Team standings: United States 1,120 yards, Australia 1,069, Belgium 1,058, Japan 1,038 and the United Kingdom 939.
  • It is the third time Geerts and Steyaert have shared a backyard ultra record, after earlier marks in 2022 and 2024.

Why It Matters

The backyard ultra is one of the fastest-growing ideas in endurance running, and it works very differently from a marathon. Runners must finish a fixed loop within each hour and be ready at the start line when the next hour begins. Anyone who fails to start or finish a loop on time is out. There is no finish line in the usual sense: the race continues until only one runner can complete a lap alone. Each lap here worked out to a little over four miles, so the challenge is less about speed and more about pacing, sleep in short breaks, eating, and staying calm hour after hour.

That is why the format has caught the attention of young runners and fitness communities in many countries. It turns endurance into something like a strategy game. Runners have to decide how fast to go so they have a few minutes to rest, when to eat, and how to manage tiredness through the night. The Belgian pair's decision to stop together, sharing the record instead of fighting for a solo win, also drew attention, because the rules meant neither could be named the champion.

For young people, the record is also a reminder that extreme endurance events carry real demands on the body. Backyard ultras are run by experienced athletes who train for years and race with support crews and medical cover. Anyone inspired to try longer running should build up slowly, join a club or coach, and get medical advice before attempting very long distances.

TeamTotal yards
United States1,120
Australia1,069
Belgium1,058
Japan1,038
United Kingdom939

Impact

Short-term: The new mark of 124 yards becomes the target for backyard ultra runners worldwide, and the result is likely to bring more attention, entries and media coverage to the format and to national team events.

Long-term: The growth of formats like the backyard ultra adds to a wider shift in fitness culture, where young people look for community events and personal challenges rather than only traditional races. It may encourage more organisers, including in India, to try the format at shorter, safer levels.

Who is affected: Endurance runners and running clubs, young people interested in fitness challenges, race organisers, and national teams taking part in backyard ultra championships.

Key Takeaway

Belgium's Merijn Geerts and Ivo Steyaert set a backyard ultra world record of 124 laps, about 516 miles each, at the 2026 World Team Championship, which the United States won.

Questions and Answers

What is the new backyard ultra world record?

The record is 124 yards, or laps, set jointly by Belgium's Merijn Geerts and Ivo Steyaert at the 2026 Backyard Ultra World Team Championship. It beat the previous record of 119 set by Phil Gore of Australia in 2025.

How does a backyard ultra race work?

Runners must complete a loop of a little over four miles within each hour and start the next loop when the hour begins. Anyone who cannot start or finish on time is out, and the race goes on until only one runner can complete a lap alone.

Why was there no winner at the 2026 backyard ultra championship?

Geerts and Steyaert, the last two runners, finished their 124th lap together and did not start the next one. Under the rules, when the final two runners stop on the same lap, no individual winner is declared.

Which country won the Backyard Ultra World Team Championship 2026?

The United States won the team title with 1,120 yards, ahead of Australia with 1,069 and Belgium with 1,058.

Disclaimer: Prepared by the Peepals newsroom from publicly available sources with AI assistance. Information is accurate to the best of our knowledge at the time of publication and may change. Images may be representative. Not professional advice. Report an error via our contact page.

By Rhea Malhotra, Digital Life WriterCovers Digital Life and more for Peepals Yuva. All stories by Rhea Malhotra

Rhea Malhotra is a pen name of the Peepals Global Editorial Team, which researches, fact-checks and publishes every story. The portrait is an illustration.

More from Peepals Yuva

The week's top stories, in your inbox. Free.

The most important, fact-checked stories from all seven publications, once a week.