Economy

India's trade deficit with China tops $105 billion in January-September 2026

WhatsAppX
Representative image: world map

Representative image: WikiImages / Pixabay

India's trade deficit with China reached $105.93 billion in January-September 2026, up 20.7%, as imports rose to $125.19 billion, Chinese customs data released on 14 October show.

What Happened

India's trade deficit with China widened to $105.93 billion in the first nine months of 2026, an increase of 20.7% over the same period last year, according to Chinese customs data released on Wednesday, 14 October 2026. India's imports from China rose 23.3% to $125.19 billion between January and September, while India's exports to China grew faster, by 40.7%, but from a much smaller base, to $19.26 billion. Total two-way trade rose 25.4% to $144.45 billion. The data came out alongside China's September trade figures, which showed Chinese exports jumping 36.3% from a year earlier.

Key Facts

  • India's trade deficit with China, January-September 2026: $105.93 billion, up 20.7%.
  • India's imports from China: $125.19 billion, up 23.3%.
  • India's exports to China: $19.26 billion, up 40.7%.
  • Total bilateral trade: $144.45 billion, up 25.4%.
  • Source: China's customs agency, released on 14 October 2026.
  • China's overall September exports rose 36.3% from a year earlier to about $447 billion, with a September trade surplus of about $133.5 billion.

Why It Matters

India buys far more from China than it sells there, and the gap keeps growing. Imports rose 23.3% in nine months, which points to strong demand from Indian businesses and consumers for Chinese goods, including inputs used by Indian factories.

The faster growth in Indian exports to China, at 40.7%, is a positive sign, but the numbers show the scale of the challenge. Exports of $19.26 billion are less than a sixth of imports of $125.19 billion. Even strong export growth barely dents a deficit of this size, which has now passed $100 billion for the first nine months of a calendar year.

The figures matter for policy. India has tried to reduce its dependence on Chinese supplies while still relying on many Chinese inputs. A deficit of more than $100 billion in nine months will add to the debate over how fast India can build its own supply chains, and what that costs in the meantime. It also comes as China's exports to the world are surging, with September shipments up 36.3%, which puts pressure on manufacturers in many countries, including India.

ItemJanuary-September 2026Change
India's imports from China$125.19 billion+23.3%
India's exports to China$19.26 billion+40.7%
Bilateral trade$144.45 billion+25.4%
India's trade deficit$105.93 billion+20.7%

Impact

Short-term: The figures will feed into discussions on trade remedies, such as anti-dumping duties, and on support for Indian manufacturers competing with Chinese imports.

Long-term: Unless India's own production of components and machinery grows faster, the deficit is likely to keep rising with Indian manufacturing. Faster export growth to China could help narrow the gap over time, but only from a small base.

Who is affected: Indian manufacturers that depend on Chinese components, exporters selling to China, policymakers working on trade and industrial policy, and consumers who buy goods made with Chinese parts.

Key Takeaway

India's trade deficit with China crossed $105 billion in January-September 2026, as imports of $125 billion far outweighed exports of $19 billion despite strong export growth.

Questions and Answers

What is India's trade deficit with China in 2026?

India's trade deficit with China was $105.93 billion in January-September 2026, up 20.7% from a year earlier, according to Chinese customs data released on 14 October 2026.

How much does India import from China?

India imported $125.19 billion of goods from China in the first nine months of 2026, an increase of 23.3%.

Are India's exports to China growing?

Yes. India's exports to China grew 40.7% to $19.26 billion in January-September 2026, but they remain small compared with imports.

What did China's September trade data show?

China's exports rose 36.3% from a year earlier in September 2026 to about $447 billion, and its trade surplus for the month was about $133.5 billion.

Disclaimer: Prepared by the Peepals newsroom from publicly available sources with AI assistance. Information is accurate to the best of our knowledge at the time of publication and may change. Images may be representative. Not professional advice. Report an error via our contact page.

PG

Sourced and fact-checked by the Peepals Global Editorial Team

Reported, fact-checked and published by the Peepals Global Editorial Team.

More from Peepals Business

The week's top stories, in your inbox. Free.

The most important, fact-checked stories from all seven publications, once a week.