Life Balance

44% of women feel more positive about life after menopause, survey finds

WhatsAppX
Representative image: mature woman walking park

Representative image: 강춘성 / Pixabay

A National Menopause Foundation survey released on 13 October 2026 found 44% of women felt more positive after menopause, though 49% felt unprepared for it.

What Happened

A new survey released by the US-based National Menopause Foundation on Tuesday, 13 October 2026, found that 44% of women who have gone through the menopause transition say their outlook on life has become more positive since then. The same survey found that nearly half of women felt unprepared for the changes. The foundation released the findings as it launched "A Positive Pause", an awareness campaign for Menopause Awareness Month that will end on World Menopause Day, Sunday, 18 October 2026. The campaign asks people to pause at 10:18 am on that day and say one honest thing about menopause.

Key Facts

  • The National Menopause Foundation surveyed women in the United States aged 35 to 54, according to the foundation.
  • 44% of women who have been through the transition said their outlook on life became more positive afterwards.
  • 63% of the women surveyed reported symptoms they linked to perimenopause or menopause; among women aged 45 to 54 the figure rose to 73%.
  • 49% said they felt unprepared for the changes.
  • 71% said they wished their partner, family, friends or coworkers understood more about menopause.
  • The "A Positive Pause" campaign runs through Menopause Awareness Month and ends on World Menopause Day, 18 October 2026.

Why It Matters

Menopause is usually discussed in terms of loss: hot flushes, poor sleep, mood changes and the end of fertility. Those symptoms are real, and the survey confirms how common they are. But the finding that more than four in ten women felt more positive about life after the transition points to a part of the story that is rarely told. For many women, midlife can also bring a sense of freedom, confidence and clearer priorities.

The other numbers explain why the foundation chose the theme of conversation. Almost half of the women said they were not ready for what happened to their bodies and minds, and seven in ten wished the people around them understood more. Silence is a problem in itself: women who do not know what perimenopause looks like may not connect symptoms such as anxiety, broken sleep or brain fog to hormonal change, and may not seek help.

The survey covers women in the United States, and its figures should not be read as Indian data. Still, the pattern it describes, of women going through a major health change with little preparation and little understanding from family or colleagues, will be familiar to many readers in India, where menopause is still rarely discussed at home or at work.

Survey findingShare of women
Outlook on life more positive after the transition44%
Reported symptoms linked to perimenopause or menopause (ages 35 to 54)63%
Reported such symptoms (ages 45 to 54)73%
Felt unprepared for the changes49%
Wished others understood more71%

Impact

Short-term: The campaign gives women, families and employers a fixed moment, World Menopause Day on 18 October, to start conversations that are often avoided. Health groups and workplaces in many countries mark the day with talks and information drives.

Long-term: If more women are prepared for perimenopause before it starts, they are more likely to recognise symptoms early, speak to a doctor, and plan work and family life around a phase that can last several years. Wider understanding among partners and coworkers can make that phase less isolating.

Who is affected: Women in their late thirties to fifties, their partners and families, employers and managers, and doctors who are often the first to hear about symptoms.

Key Takeaway

A National Menopause Foundation survey released on 13 October 2026 found that 44% of women felt more positive about life after menopause, even though nearly half had felt unprepared for it.

Questions and Answers

What did the National Menopause Foundation survey find?

Released on 13 October 2026, it found that 44% of women who have gone through the menopause transition say their outlook on life has become more positive, while 49% felt unprepared for the changes and 71% wished people around them understood more.

What is "A Positive Pause"?

It is the National Menopause Foundation's awareness campaign for Menopause Awareness Month. It asks people to pause at 10:18 am on 18 October, World Menopause Day, and say one honest thing about menopause.

When is World Menopause Day 2026?

World Menopause Day falls on Sunday, 18 October 2026.

Do the survey figures apply to Indian women?

No. The survey covered women aged 35 to 54 in the United States. It shows a pattern that may be familiar elsewhere, but it is not Indian data.

Disclaimer: Prepared by the Peepals newsroom from publicly available sources with AI assistance. Information is accurate to the best of our knowledge at the time of publication and may change. Images may be representative. Not professional advice. Report an error via our contact page.

PG

Sourced and fact-checked by the Peepals Global Editorial Team

Reported, fact-checked and published by the Peepals Global Editorial Team.

More from Peepals Shakti

The week's top stories, in your inbox. Free.

The most important, fact-checked stories from all seven publications, once a week.