Family Values

Indian Gen Z values family time most of 15 nations, but children get the least: survey

WhatsAppX
Representative image: family dinner table

Representative image: AS_Photography / Pixabay

84% of Indian Gen Z call family time very important, the most of 15 countries, but only 22% of Indian children are satisfied with it, a survey released 12 Oct 2026 found.

What Happened

Young Indians value time with their families more than young people in any of 14 other countries, but Indian children are the least satisfied with how much quality family time they actually get, according to the Family First Global Survey released on 12 October 2026 by the Varkey Foundation, the UK charity founded by Sunny Varkey. In India, 84% of Gen Z respondents said spending time with family is "very important", the highest share among the 15 countries surveyed, yet only 22% of Indian children said they were satisfied with their quality family time, the lowest of all. Screens emerged as the biggest obstacle: 45% of Indian children and 70% of Indian parents said devices most often get in the way of family bonding.

Key Facts

  • Survey: Family First Global Survey 2026, by the Varkey Foundation; fieldwork by the research agency We Are Family in January and February 2026.
  • Coverage: children, parents, grandparents and Gen Z in 15 countries, including India, the US, the UK, China, Japan, Brazil, Kenya, Nigeria and the UAE.
  • India: 84% of Gen Z rate family time as very important, the highest of all countries (one report gives 85%).
  • India: only 22% of children are satisfied with their quality family time, the lowest of all countries.
  • India: 29% of children say their parents are too busy to spend time with them.
  • India: 70% of parents say screens and devices have harmed their family's chances to bond, second only to Brazil (74%); 60% of grandparents agree.
  • India: 38% of parents and 37% of grandparents say stronger government guidance or limits on children's screen use and online safety would help families, the highest shares of any country.

Why It Matters

The findings capture a tension many Indian homes will recognise. Family ties remain central for young Indians, but the daily reality of long working hours, coaching classes, commutes and phones at the dinner table leaves little room for the time together that children say they want. A child who values family highly but feels short-changed on time is not rejecting family values; the gap suggests the values are intact while the routines that support them are under strain.

The blame most families place on screens is notable because it comes from all three generations. Children, parents and grandparents in India each named devices as a leading barrier. That shared view makes it easier for families to agree on house rules, such as phone-free meals or a fixed hour of shared activity, without it becoming a fight between generations. It also explains why Indian parents and grandparents are the most open of any country to government guidance on children's screen use. An earlier release from the same project, in April, found 75% of Indian respondents backed a social media ban for under-16s, among the highest levels of support globally.

Sunny Varkey said the aim of the project is "not simply to debate bans, but to start a broader conversation about how technology is shaping family relationships and the values young people grow up with." For policymakers, schools and employers, the survey is a reminder that family well-being depends on time, and that school hours, work culture and digital design all shape how much of it families have.

Indian findingShare
Gen Z: family time very important84%
Children satisfied with quality family time22%
Children: parents too busy29%
Children: screens most often block bonding45%
Parents: screens have harmed bonding70%

Impact

Short-term: The figures add weight to the national debate on children's screen use and online safety, and give parents a clear prompt to look at how devices are used at home.

Long-term: If governments and schools respond, India could see more formal guidance on screen time for children; within families, the bigger change may come from simple shared routines that protect time together.

Who is affected: Children and teenagers, working parents, grandparents in joint and nuclear families, schools, and policymakers working on child online safety.

Key Takeaway

Indian Gen Z values family time more than youth in 14 other countries, yet Indian children are the least satisfied with the time they get, with screens and busy parents the main obstacles.

Questions and Answers

What is the Family First Global Survey?

A study by the Varkey Foundation, released on 12 October 2026, of children, parents, grandparents and Gen Z in 15 countries including India, with fieldwork done in January and February 2026.

What did it find about Indian families?

84% of Indian Gen Z say family time is very important, the highest of any country, but only 22% of Indian children are satisfied with their quality family time, the lowest of any country.

What gets in the way?

Screens, mainly. 45% of Indian children say screen time most often prevents family bonding, and 70% of parents say devices have harmed it. 29% of children say their parents are too busy.

Do Indian families want government action?

More than in any other country surveyed: 38% of parents and 37% of grandparents say stronger guidance or limits on children's screen use and online safety would help.

Disclaimer: Prepared by the Peepals newsroom from publicly available sources with AI assistance. Information is accurate to the best of our knowledge at the time of publication and may change. Images may be representative. Not professional advice. Report an error via our contact page.

PG

Sourced and fact-checked by the Peepals Global Editorial Team

Reported, fact-checked and published by the Peepals Global Editorial Team.

More from Peepals Shakti

The week's top stories, in your inbox. Free.

The most important, fact-checked stories from all seven publications, once a week.