Economy

UK debt tops £3 trillion as September borrowing hits £24.5 billion

WhatsAppX
Representative image: british pound notes

Representative image: PublicDomainPictures / Pixabay

UK borrowing was £24.5 billion in September 2026, £1.9 billion above forecast, and net debt passed £3 trillion for the first time, ONS data released on 21 October showed.

What Happened

The United Kingdom's government borrowed £24.5 billion in September 2026, £1.8 billion more than in September 2025 and £1.9 billion above the official forecast, the Office for National Statistics (ONS) said on 21 October 2026. Public sector net debt reached the equivalent of 94.0% of gross domestic product (GDP) at the end of September and, at a provisionally estimated level above £3 trillion, passed that mark for the first time. The ONS said spending, including higher interest payments on debt, rose faster than government income. The figures are the last monthly borrowing data before Chancellor John Healey's Budget on 28 October.

Key Facts

  • September 2026 borrowing: £24.5 billion, up £1.8 billion (7.7%) from September 2025 and £1.9 billion above the Office for Budget Responsibility (OBR) forecast.
  • Market expectation for September borrowing was about £23.9 billion, according to Trading Economics.
  • Debt interest in September: £10.9 billion, up £1.6 billion (16.6%) from a year earlier.
  • April to September 2026 borrowing: £97.8 billion, £4.4 billion (4.3%) less than a year earlier but £6.0 billion above the OBR forecast.
  • Current budget deficit (day-to-day spending minus revenue): £15.8 billion in September; £64.0 billion for the financial year so far.
  • Public sector net debt: 94.0% of GDP, provisionally above £3 trillion for the first time.
  • Next release: 20 November 2026, covering October.

Why It Matters

Borrowing above forecast leaves the Chancellor with less room ahead of the Budget on 28 October. The UK government has fiscal rules that limit how much it can borrow for day-to-day spending, and every billion above forecast either has to be made up through tax rises or spending restraint, or eats into the safety margin against those rules. Healey has already ruled out raising capital gains tax, which narrows the options further.

The rising cost of interest is a key part of the story. With inflation at 3.5% in September, interest on index-linked government bonds, whose payments rise with inflation, goes up. Higher market interest rates also make new borrowing more expensive. At £10.9 billion in a single month, debt interest is now one of the largest single items of government spending.

Passing £3 trillion of debt is a symbolic milestone rather than a new limit, but debt close to the size of the whole economy means that each rise in interest rates has a bigger effect on public spending. The International Monetary Fund has urged the UK to look at pensions and welfare rather than rely on higher bank taxes to repair its finances.

For India, the UK's fiscal position matters through trade and investment. The two countries are implementing a trade agreement, and a tight Budget in London can affect demand for imports, the pound's value against the rupee, and the outlook for Indian companies with large UK businesses.

MeasureSeptember 2026Comparison
Borrowing£24.5 billion£1.9 billion above OBR forecast
Debt interest£10.9 billionup 16.6% from a year earlier
Borrowing, April-September£97.8 billion£6.0 billion above forecast
Net debt94.0% of GDPabove £3 trillion for the first time

Impact

Short-term: The data increase pressure on the Chancellor to find tax increases or spending savings in the 28 October Budget. Bond investors will watch for signs that borrowing will stay above target.

Long-term: Persistently high debt and interest costs reduce the money available for public services and investment, and make the UK's finances more sensitive to future rises in interest rates or inflation.

Who is affected: UK taxpayers and businesses facing possible tax changes, public services competing for funds, investors in UK government bonds, and trading partners including India.

Key Takeaway

UK borrowing came in above forecast at £24.5 billion in September 2026, pushing net debt past £3 trillion and tightening the Chancellor's room for manoeuvre before the 28 October Budget.

Questions and Answers

How much did the UK borrow in September 2026?

£24.5 billion, according to the ONS on 21 October 2026. That was £1.8 billion more than in September 2025 and £1.9 billion above the Office for Budget Responsibility's forecast.

How big is UK public debt now?

Public sector net debt was 94.0% of GDP at the end of September 2026 and was provisionally estimated to have passed £3 trillion for the first time.

Why is UK borrowing above forecast?

The ONS said spending, including higher interest payments on government debt, rose faster than government income, partly because of inflation.

When is the UK Budget?

Chancellor John Healey will present the Budget on 28 October 2026.

Disclaimer: Prepared by the Peepals newsroom from publicly available sources with AI assistance. Information is accurate to the best of our knowledge at the time of publication and may change. Images may be representative. Not professional advice. Report an error via our contact page.

PG

Sourced and fact-checked by the Peepals Global Editorial Team

Reported, fact-checked and published by the Peepals Global Editorial Team.

More from Peepals Business

The week's top stories, in your inbox. Free.

The most important, fact-checked stories from all seven publications, once a week.