Economy

UNCTAD sees world growth slowing to 2.6% in 2026; India to grow 7.3%

WhatsAppX
Representative image: cargo containers at port

Representative image: Tama66 / Pixabay

UNCTAD's Trade and Development Report 2026, released October 9, sees world growth at 2.6% in 2026, Asia giving 59% and India growing 7.3%.

What Happened

The UN Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) released its Trade and Development Report 2026, titled "The geoeconomics of development", on Friday, October 9, 2026. The report projects that the world economy will grow by 2.6 per cent in 2026, down from 2.9 per cent in 2025. It ties the slowdown to volatile energy prices and geopolitical tension in West Asia. Asia is expected to deliver 59 per cent of global growth this year, and UNCTAD projects India's economy to expand by 7.3 per cent.

Key Facts

  • World growth is projected at 2.6% in 2026, against 2.9% in 2025.
  • Asia is expected to account for 59% of global growth in 2026.
  • UNCTAD projects growth of 7.3% for India, 5.2% for Indonesia and 4.5% for China.
  • Developing economies as a group are projected to grow about 4% in 2026, down from 4.7% in 2025.
  • Real growth in world trade in goods and services is expected to ease to about 4% in 2026, from 4.4% in 2025, when trade reached a record of about $35 trillion.
  • The report finds that developed economies received roughly 70% of announced high-value investment in strategic technology and energy-transition sectors.

Why It Matters

For Indian companies, the report sends two signals at once. The first is reassuring: in a world that is slowing, India is projected to grow almost three times as fast as the global average. The forecast rests on strong domestic demand and public infrastructure spending, which favours businesses that sell into the Indian market, such as construction, cement, capital goods, consumer goods and financial services.

The second signal is a warning for exporters. If the world grows by 2.6 per cent and trade growth cools to about 4 per cent, overseas orders will be harder to win. UNCTAD's theme for this year is "geoeconomics": the idea that trade is increasingly shaped by strategic rivalry, export controls, investment screening and supply-chain security rather than price alone. Indian firms in engineering goods, textiles, chemicals and electronics will feel this most, because they compete in markets where governments are choosing partners as much as suppliers.

Energy is the third thread. The report links the weaker outlook to swings in energy prices tied to the West Asia conflict. India imports most of its crude oil, so higher and less predictable fuel costs feed straight into freight, power and raw-material bills for small and mid-sized manufacturers, and can squeeze margins even when sales hold up.

The investment finding matters for India's ambitions in semiconductors, AI infrastructure and clean energy. According to the report, most new high-value investment in these strategic areas is still going to developed economies. That suggests incentive schemes alone may not be enough; India will need to compete on skills, power supply, logistics and policy stability to draw more of that capital.

EconomyUNCTAD 2026 growth projection
World2.6%
India7.3%
Indonesia5.2%
China4.5%
Developing economies (group)about 4%

Impact

Short-term: Exporters may see slower order books and tougher price talks over the next few quarters, while firms focused on the domestic market should be better placed. Higher energy costs are likely to remain a pressure on input costs for manufacturers and transport operators.

Long-term: The report points to a world where trade follows strategic alliances. Indian businesses that can show secure, reliable supply chains, especially in electronics, pharmaceuticals and clean-energy parts, could gain from companies looking to diversify away from single sources. Those that depend on one export market or on imported energy face greater risk.

Who is affected: Exporters and MSMEs in manufacturing hubs, energy-intensive industries such as steel, cement and chemicals, logistics companies, firms bidding for global capacity-building investment in chips and AI, and investors weighing India against other emerging markets.

Key Takeaway

UNCTAD sees the world slowing to 2.6 per cent growth in 2026 while India grows at 7.3 per cent, so Indian businesses have a strong home market but must work harder to win in a more guarded, strategy-driven global trade system.

Questions and Answers

What growth does UNCTAD forecast for the world and for India in 2026?

In its Trade and Development Report 2026, released on October 9, 2026, UNCTAD projects world growth of 2.6 per cent in 2026, down from 2.9 per cent in 2025, and growth of 7.3 per cent for India.

Why does UNCTAD expect the global economy to slow?

The report links the slowdown mainly to volatile energy prices and geopolitical tension in West Asia, along with a trade system increasingly shaped by strategic rivalry, export controls and investment screening.

What does the report mean for Indian exporters?

With world trade growth expected to ease to about 4 per cent in 2026 from 4.4 per cent in 2025, demand abroad is likely to be softer and more selective, so exporters may face slower orders and need to show reliable, secure supply chains to win business.

How much of world growth is Asia expected to provide?

UNCTAD expects Asia to account for about 59 per cent of global economic growth in 2026, with India, Indonesia and China among the main contributors.

Disclaimer: Prepared by the Peepals newsroom from publicly available sources with AI assistance. Information is accurate to the best of our knowledge at the time of publication and may change. Images may be representative. Not professional advice. Report an error via our contact page.

PG

Sourced and fact-checked by the Peepals Global Editorial Team

Reported, fact-checked and published by the Peepals Global Editorial Team.

More from Peepals Business

The week's top stories, in your inbox. Free.

The most important, fact-checked stories from all seven publications, once a week.